Privacy and Cookie Usage Policy

North Carolina Sports Betting » Privacy and Cookie Usage Policy

Ownership and Operation of Websites by NC Wager Limited

References to “NC Wager”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this policy encompass the business and its present and future subsidiaries (“Group Members”).

NC Wager Media Limited has authorized other Group Members to operate specific NC Wager websites in certain regions:

  • NC Wager websites in the United States are operated by NC Wager, Inc.;

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) outlines how NC Wager Media Limited and involved Group Members handle personal data through NC Wager’s websites across different locations, and the rights and options individuals have regarding their personal data.

Objective of This Policy

  • NC Wager prioritizes your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding your personal data. Personal data refers to information relating to an identifiable person, excluding anonymous data.

This Policy details your rights and choices concerning your personal data. Please read this Policy attentively. If you have any queries or requests regarding your legal rights

Changes to this Policy may occur to accommodate specific services of NC Wager and to comply with various local laws and regulations globally. This includes providing additional information to users in certain jurisdictions. This Policy does not cover the processing of personal data of NC Wager’s personnel, such as employees and contractors.

External Links: Our websites may have links to third-party sites, plug-ins, and applications. Interacting with these links may allow third parties to collect or process your data. We do not control these external websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We advise reading the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Types of Personal Data Collected

  • We gather personal data from various sources, and we’ll inform you of our usage intentions before collecting it. The types of personal data we may collect, use, store, and transfer include:
  • Personal Information: Identifiable details like name, email, and phone number.
  • Profile Data: Username, password, profile image, and other account profile details.
  • Financial Account Data: Payment card or bank account details.
  • Recruitment Process Data: CVs, cover letters, interview notes, professional credentials, and work history.
  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type, time zone, location, operating system, and device technology.
  • Usage Data: Information on how you use our websites.

We also collect and share “Aggregated Data” for any purpose. This data, derived from your personal data, does not reveal your identity.

We may keep recordings of voice messages left for our customer support teams.

Technical and Usage Data are automatically collected, including mobile device identifiers and app crash reports.

We do not collect data on race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic, or biometric data. For job applicants, we may collect criminal convictions and offenses.

Collection Methods

  • Data collection can occur via:
  • Direct interactions: Providing personal and recruitment data through job applications, website registrations, newsletters, or contact forms.
  • Indirect interactions: Providing personal data through our Media Partners.
  • Automated technologies: Cookies, server logs, and similar technologies used as you interact with our websites.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: Partnering with third parties like Google Analytics for website improvement and content relevancy.

Our websites can be used without registration or providing Personal Data. You can opt-in for promotional information and opt-out anytime. We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for marketing unless you consent. You can withdraw consent by contacting the respective Media Partners or the Group.

Usage of Personal Data

  • We use your Personal Data for:
  • Providing services (operating websites, processing transactions, communicating about your account, personalizing services, business administration, support, and maintenance).
  • Research and development (improving services, analytics, and reporting).
  • Marketing (based on your interests and services history, subject to legal permissions).
  • Recruitment and employment applications processing.
  • Compliance with laws and legal processes.
  • Compliance, fraud prevention, and safety (enforcing terms, protecting rights and property, and preventing harmful or illegal activity).

With your consent,

we may use your Personal Data in specific contexts. If we seek your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time as indicated at the request time or by contacting us. For marketing communications from third-party partners, you can withdraw consent directly with those partners.

We also create anonymous data from your Personal Data for lawful business purposes.

Sharing of Personal Data

  • Your data may be shared with:
  • Group Members: For purposes aligned with this Policy.
  • Service Providers: Third parties providing services on our behalf, subject to confidentiality agreements.
  • Transaction Processing Chain: Entities involved in processing your transactions.
  • Professional Advisors: Legal and financial consultants assisting us.
  • Third parties: Our Media Partners and other business partners, with appropriate safeguards in place. We never sell your data.

We comply with laws and cooperate with law enforcement and legal requests, using your data as necessary.

International Data Transfers

  • As a global entity, we transfer your data across borders. For European users, refer to Section 9 for information about transfers outside Europe.

Data Security and Retention

  • We employ security measures to protect your data and restrict access to authorized personnel. We retain Personal Data as needed for legal and business purposes.

Your Rights and Choices

  • You have various rights regarding your data, including access, modification, deletion, and opting out of marketing communications. Additional rights for European and Brazilian users are detailed in Section 9.
  • Additional Information for European and Brazilian Users
  • Data Controller: NC Wager is the data controller under GDPR and other laws.
  • Legal Bases for Processing: Our processing activities are based on contractual necessity, legitimate interests, legal compliance, and your consent.
  • Data Transfer Outside Europe: We transfer data outside Europe with adequate protections.
  • Your Legal Rights: You have rights to access, correct, erase, object to processing, and request data portability.

Privacy Information for California Residents
Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA), effective January 1, 2023, we are obligated to inform California residents about our practices related to the collection, use, and sharing of their Personal Data, along with the rights and choices available to them.

Your Rights Under California Privacy Laws

As a resident of California, you are entitled to specific privacy rights, though these rights are not absolute and may be subject to certain conditions as per the CCPA:

  • Access and Data Portability: You can request a copy of the Personal Data we have collected about you and information about our data collection and use practices over the past 12 months. This includes categories of data collected, sources, purposes for collection, sharing details, and the types of third parties with whom we shared data. Such requests can be made up to twice per year.
  • Deletion: You may request the deletion of your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions under the CCPA. We will inform you if we are unable to comply with your request.
  • Correction: You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data.
  • Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data: The CCPA allows you to restrict the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal data to necessary activities.
  • Opt-Out Rights: You can request that we do not share your Personal Data with third parties.
  • Non-Discrimination: Exercising these rights will not result in discriminatory treatment. However, differences in service or pricing may occur if they are reasonably related to the value of your data.

Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights, you can contact us. Verification of identity is required as per the CCPA. Authorized agents can submit requests on behalf of California residents, provided they have written authorization.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Data

We use tools for analytics and advertising that may involve collecting and disclosing information about your internet activities across different websites. We do not knowingly sell or share the personal information of consumers under 16 without parental consent.

Privacy Information for Virginia Residents
Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, Virginia residents have rights concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal data, including:

  • Right of Access: Confirm whether we process your personal data and access it.
  • Data Portability: Obtain a copy of the data you provided.
  • Correction: Request correction of inaccuracies.
  • Deletion: Ask for deletion of certain personal data, subject to legal exemptions.
  • Opt-Out Rights: Request that your data not be sold or used for targeted advertising or profiling.
  • Appeal: Appeal against any denial of these rights.

To exercise these rights, contact us.

Privacy Rights in Other U.S. States
Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah have specific privacy rights, including the ability to confirm if we process their personal information, access and delete certain information, and data portability. They can also opt-out of data processing for targeted advertising and sales. Colorado and Connecticut residents additionally have the right to correct inaccuracies in their personal information and opt-out of profiling in significant decision-making processes. If you reside in any of these states, you can exercise your rights by contacting us.

Nevada residents have a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. To exercise this right, you can submit a request. Note that we currently do not engage in data sales that trigger Nevada’s opt-out requirements.

External Links
Our services, websites, and those of our Media Partners may contain links to third-party sites and content. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and our Policy does not apply to them. We do not endorse or guarantee any content on third-party properties and advise caution when visiting them.

Cookie Information
Cookies are small data files used to store information on your computer. For detailed information on cookies and their management, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to enhance your experience and service quality. Our use of cookies typically does not involve processing personally identifiable information. By using our websites, you consent to our use of cookies. You can manage, disable, or delete cookies through your browser settings. For more details on managing cookies, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/cookie-faq/.

Specific guides for cookie management in various browsers are available:

Google Analytics offers opt-out options: Google Analytics Opt-out

Note that restricting cookies may impact our website’s functionality.

Types of Cookies Used
We utilize various cookies, including essential, preference, analytics, and third-party cookies. More detailed information on these cookies, their purposes, and retention periods is available upon request.

Contact and Policy Updates
For questions or to exercise your rights, contact us. We will promptly respond within legal timeframes. This Policy is subject to periodic updates, with the current version available on our websites. The last update was on January 13, 2024.

✅ Fact Checked on January 13, 2024 by Ken Weaver